UIL Academics

  • state medals

    Winner of 11 UIL Lone Star Cups, Argyle High School has a legacy of success in all areas of UIL competition: academics, athletics, and music. The AHS UIL academic program takes pride in our focus on involving as many students as possible in the over twenty-five competitive academic events and celebrating their numerous district, region, and as of 2019, fourteen state academic championships.


    UIL ACADEMIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

    UIL State Academic Champion: 2004, 2006, 2008 - 2019

    State Champion Accounting Team: 2012, 2017, 2019, 2021
    State Champion Calculator Applications Team: 2004 - 2006, 2009 - 2014, 2016 - 2019
    State Champion Documentary Film: 2015, 2016, 2019
    State Champion Literary Criticism Team: 2017, 2019
    State Champion Mathematics Team: 2004 - 2009, 2011 - 2014, 2016 - 2019, 2021
    State Champion Number Sense Team: 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012 - 2018, 2021
    State Champion Science Team: 2002 - 2006, 2008, 2013 - 2018, 2021

    UIL Region Academic Champion: 2003, 2005, 2008 - 2019, 2021

    UIL District Academic Champion: 2007 - 2019, 2021


    UIL ACADEMIC COACHES

    For more information about the UIL academic program at AHS, contact Kimberly Kass, the UIL academic coordinator, or contact the academic coaches directly for more information on specific contests.

    UIL Accounting - Coached by Rashid Rahman

    UIL Calculator Applications - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams
    STEM Contests General Information

    UIL Computer Applications - Coached by Rashid Rahman

    UIL Computer Science - Coached by Rashid Rahman

    UIL Current Issues & Events - Coached by Matthew Woody

    UIL Debate - Coached by Jessica Reynolds
    Congressional Debate, Cross Examination & Lincoln Douglas Debate

    UIL Essay Competition - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

    UIL Film Competition - Coached by Stacy Short

    UIL Journalism - Coached by Stacy Short and Mike Birnbaum
    Copy Editing, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, Headline Writing, and News Writing

    UIL Literary Criticism - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

    UIL Mathematics - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams

    UIL Number Sense - Coached by Russell Perkins and Curtis Williams

    UIL One-Act Play - Coached by Melissa Toomer

    UIL Ready Writing - Coached by Jennifer Fischer

    UIL Robotics - Coached by Ashley Allen

    UIL Science - Coached by Deserae Good and Kimberly Kass

    UIL Social Studies - Coached by Matthew Woody

    UIL Speech - Coached by Jessica Reynolds
    Extemporaneous Speaking (Informative and Persuasive); Oral Interpretation (Poetry and Prose)

    UIL Spelling and Vocab - Coached by Jennifer Hadley

    UIL Theatrical Design - Coached by Jessica Reynolds